The State responds that Defendant waived the issue by failing to make a written request for the instructions, failing to object to the omission, and actually agreeing at trial that the instructions were not supported by the proof. - 27 - Upon written request by either party, “the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to the law of each offense specifically identified in the request that is a lesser included offense of the offense charged in the indictment[.]” T.C.A. § 40-18-110(a). In determining whether an offense is a lesser-included offense of the charged crime, the trial court should consider the evidence “in the light most favorable to the existence of the lesser-included offense.” State v. Ely,
48 S.W.3d 710, 722 (Tenn. 2001). When a defendant is charged with a felony through criminal responsibility for the actions of another, facilitation of the felony is a lesser-included offense. State v. Fowler,
23 S.W.3d 285, 288 (Tenn. 2000).