Based on the evidence presented at trial, a reasonable juror could have concluded that Defendant committed all eighteen acts of forgery. He is not entitled to relief on this issue. Suffice to say, the Defendant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his theft conviction. To support the Defendant’s conviction for theft of property valued at $1,000.00 or more but less than $10,000.00, the State was required to prove that Defendant violated Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103, which states: “[a] person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over property without the -12- owner’s effective consent.” This count referenced the taking of money from Betty Combs, and the Defendant again argues that he could not intend to deprive a known dead person of her property and notes that he was her heir under the will.