State of Tennessee v. Michael A. Alderson ( 2016 )
[…] should consider whether:
    (A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by
    restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal
    conduct;
    (B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the
    seriousness of the offense or confinement is particularly
    suited to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to
    commit similar offenses; or
    (C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have
    frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the
    defendant.
    T.C.A. § 40-35-103(1). “The sentence imposed should be the least severe measure
    necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence is imposed,” and “[t]he
    potential or lack of potential for the rehabilitation or treatment of the defendant should be
    considered in determining the sentence alternative or length of a term to be imposed.”
    T.C.A. § 40-35-103(4), (5).
    In the absence of evidence to the contrary and excluding defendants committing
    the most severe offenses and possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for