State of Tennessee v. George Robert Hamby ( 2015 )
[…] , 937
    (7th Cir. 1988)). All five factors must be established by the record before a court will
    find plain error. 
    Smith, 24 S.W.3d at 282
    . Complete consideration of all the factors is
    not necessary when clearly at least one of the factors cannot be established by the record.
    A multiple offender, for purposes of this case, is defined as a defendant who has
    two to four prior felony convictions “within the conviction class, a higher class, or within
    the next two (2) lower felony classes” as the conviction for which he is being sentenced.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(a)(1). Prior convictions include convictions committed in
    another state that, if committed in this state, would have constituted a crime. 
    Id. § 40-35-
    106(b)(5). “In the event that a felony from a jurisdiction other than Tennessee is not a
    named felony in this state, the elements of the offense shall be used by the Tennessee
    court to determine what classification the offense is given.” 
    Id. The original
    or a
    certified copy of the court record showing appellant‟s prior convictions is prima facie
    -12-
    evidence of the defendant‟s prior felony record. 
    Id. § 40-35-
    202(a). Appellant was
    convicted of aggravated robbery, a Class B felony. See Tenn.