State of Tennessee v. Wendall Curtis Doree ( 2017 )
[…] predicated upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both direct
    -8-
    and circumstantial evidence. See State v. Pendergrass, 
    13 S.W.3d 389
    , 392-93 (Tenn.
    Crim. App. 1999). Even though convictions may be established by different forms of
    evidence, the standard of review for the sufficiency of that evidence is the same whether
    the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence. See State v. Dorantes,
    
    331 S.W.3d 370
    , 379 (Tenn. 2011).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(a)(1) defines especially aggravated
    kidnapping as “false imprisonment . . . [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by
    display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a
    deadly weapon.” False imprisonment is defined as the knowing removal or confinement
    of another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with the other’s liberty. Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 39-13-302(a).
    A review of our case law reveals a long-standing issue regarding the legitimacy of