State of Tennessee v. Gregory Eidson ( 2018 )
[…] A petitioner bears the burden of proving a void judgment or illegal
    confinement by a preponderance of the evidence. Wyatt v. State, 
    24 S.W.3d 319
    , 322
    (Tenn. 2000). The habeas corpus court has authority to dismiss a petition when the
    petition shows the petitioner “would not be entitled to any relief.” T.C.A. § 29-21-109.
    If the petition fails to establish that a judgment is void, the habeas corpus court is not
    obligated to hold a hearing on the allegations. Hogan v. Mills, 
    168 S.W.3d 753
    , 755
    (Tenn. 2005).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105 states that a petition for habeas
    corpus relief “should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance
    to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to
    such court or judge.” Because the Defendant was incarcerated in Morgan County, he
    should have filed his petition in Morgan County, rather than in the Robertson County
    Circuit Court.
    Moreover, the Defendant failed to comply with the formal requirements in his