See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-501(b). -4- other hand, argues that the trial court “properly used its continuing jurisdiction and discretion in granting the application for suspended sentence under T[ennessee] C[ode] A[nnotated section] 40-35-212 and T[ennessee] C[ode] A[nnotated section] 40-35- 501(a)(6)(B).” Jurisdiction Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-212 provides: (a) In imposing a sentence, the court shall determine under what conditions a sentence will be served as provided by law. A defendant may be sentenced to the department of correction unless prohibited by § 40-35- 104(b). .... (c) Unless the defendant receives a sentence in the department, the court shall retain full jurisdiction over the manner of the defendant’s sentence service. (d)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (c), the court shall retain full jurisdiction over a defendant sentenced to the department during the time the defendant is being housed in a local jail or workhouse awaiting transfer to the department. The jurisdiction shall continue until the defendant is actually transferred to the physical custody of the department. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-212(a), (c), (d)(1) (2017) (emphasis added). The Sentencing Commission Comments to section 40-35-212 provide: Subsections (c) and (d) provide that the judge has full jurisdiction to modify the terms and conditions of any sentence unless the defendant has been sentenced to the department. There are two exceptions. First, the trial judge may modify the sentence for a defendant sentenced to the department where the defendant is awaiting transportation to the department. Second, as provided in § 40-35-319(b), sentences may be modified pursuant to Tenn. R. Crim. P. 35(b), which permits modifications within 120 days of sentencing. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-212 (2017), Sentencing Comm’n Cmts.