The trial court then has the authority to deny “suspension for the remainder of the sentence or any portion of the sentence.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 501(a)(6)(B). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-501 does not authorize the trial court to suspend the sentence of any inmate nor does it authorize the trial court to place an inmate on probation. Next, we determine that the trial court could not suspend Defendant’s sentence and order “the balance of the sentence served on probation supervision” pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-306(c) because Defendant was not sentenced to “a period of continuous confinement.” Section 40-35-306 applies only to sentences of split confinement in which “[a] defendant receiving probation may be required to serve a portion of the sentence in continuous confinement for up to one (1) year in the local jail or workhouse[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-306(a).