State of Tennessee v. Nikia Bowens ( 2018 )
[…] 38 S.W.3d 504
    , 512 (Tenn. 2001).
    Tennessee’s Burglary Statute
    Perhaps no common law criminal offense has changed as drastically as burglary
    over the decades. At common law, burglary involved breaking and entering a dwelling
    -9-
    place in the night, with the intent to commit a felony. See Davis v. State, 
    43 Tenn. 77
    , 80
    (Tenn. 1866). Today, a person can commit burglary without having to “break” into
    anything. The common law requirement of “breaking” has been replaced by entering
    without the owner’s effective consent. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402
    . The property
    burglarized no longer has to be a dwelling place, and under modern burglary statutes, the
    property burglarized no longer even has to be real property. A person can commit
    burglary of a “freight or passenger car, automobile, truck, trailer, boat, airplane or other
    motor vehicle.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402
    (a)(4). Burglary no longer has to take
    place at night. Burglary is no longer solely an inchoate crime. Pursuant to Tennessee
    Code Annotated subsection 39-14-402(a)(3), a person can be convicted of burglary
    without having the intent to commit a felony, theft, or assault at the time the person
    entered a building.
    The crime of burglary is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-402.
    Subsection (a), which is the part of the statute relevant to this case, was first enacted in
    1989 and was last amended in 1995, and provides:
    (a) A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of
    the property owner:
    (1) Enters a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof)
    not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault;
    (2) Remains concealed, with the intent to commit a felony, theft or
    assault, in a building;
    (3) Enters a building and commits or attempts to commit a felony,
    theft or assault; or
    (4) Enters any freight or passenger car, automobile, truck, trailer,
    boat, airplane or other motor vehicle with intent to commit a felony, theft or
    assault or commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402
    (a) (2015) (emphasis added).
    Certain words and terms in the burglary statute are defined in title 39 of our Code.
    “Habitation” is defined as “any structure, including buildings, . . . which is designed or