State of Tennessee v. Stephano Lee Weilacker ( 2018 )
[…] assistance afterwards.
    The facts do not fit facilitation. Receive the benefit - - asked for
    more money because he was the driver and it was his job. That knocks
    facilitation out. He is criminally responsible for sending these two
    juveniles in this store with a weapon.
    - 11 -
    Facilitation is defined as follows, “A person is criminally responsible for the
    facilitation of a felony if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but
    without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person
    knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.” T.C.A. §
    39-11-403. Criminal responsibility, under T.C.A. § 39-11-402(2), is, “Acting with intent
    to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results
    of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids or attempts to aid another person to
    commit the offense.”
    Mr. Selby’s testimony was the sole evidence that Defendant expected a share of
    the proceeds from the aggravated robbery and actually wanted extra money because he
    was the driver. Though not specifically argued by the State on this point, Mr. Selby’s