State of Tennessee v. Stephano Lee Weilacker ( 2018 )
[…] As applicable here, the offense of especially
    aggravated kidnapping can be committed under four different theories, two of which are:
    (1) false imprisonment, as defined in T.C.A. § 39-13-302, accomplished with a deadly
    weapon, T.C.A. § 39-13-305(a)(1), and (2) false imprisonment, as defined in T.C.A. §
    - 16 -
    39-13-302, where a victim suffers serious bodily injury. T.C.A. § 39-13-305(a)(4). False
    imprisonment is defined as unlawfully and knowingly removing or confining another
    person so as to substantially interfere with the other person’s liberty. T.C.A. § 39-13-
    302(a).
    Aggravated kidnapping can be committed under five separate theories, see T.C.A.
    § 39-13-304, one of which is by “false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-13-302,
    committed: (1) to facilitate the commission of any felony or flight thereafter.” T.C.A. §
    39-13-304(a)(1).
    This issue first arose from the discussion of the trial court and the attorneys for
    Defendant and the State concerning the jury charges to be given, including appropriate
    lesser included offenses.