State of Tennessee v. Steve M. Jarman - concurring Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] The more precise interpretation of Dominy,
    therefore, is that the passion and provocation components of voluntary manslaughter are
    defensive considerations and not essential elements of that offense.
    Furthermore, this treatment of this offense is accommodated by statute.
    The passion and provocation components of voluntary manslaughter do not negate the
    mens rea elements of intentional and knowing that underlie the murder offenses (in the
    same way that the passion and provocation construct negated the existence of malice at
    common law); however, Code section 39-11-203 provides, “A ground of defense, other
    than one (1) negating an element of the offense or an affirmative defense, that is not
    plainly labeled in accordance with this part has the procedural and evidentiary
    consequences of a defense.” T.C.A. § 39-11-203(e)(1) (emphasis added). The ambit of
    this provision embraces the passion and provocation components of the voluntary
    manslaughter statute. Recognizing these components as having defensive import does