State of Tennessee v. Scarlet I. Martin ( 2017 )
[…] Pruett, 
    788 S.W.2d 559
    , 561 (Tenn. 1990).
    “The standard of review ‘is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or
    circumstantial evidence.’” State v. Dorantes, 
    331 S.W.3d 370
    , 379 (Tenn. 2011)
    (quoting State v. Hanson, 
    279 S.W.3d 265
    , 275 (Tenn. 2009)).
    A person commits DUI by operating a motor vehicle on a public road while an
    intoxicant “impairs the driver’s ability to safely operate a motor vehicle by depriving the
    driver of the clearness of mind and control of oneself that the driver would otherwise
    possess.” T.C.A. § 55-10-401(1). A person also commits DUI by operating a motor
    vehicle on a public road if “[t]he alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath is
    eight-hundredths of one percent (0.08%) or more.” T.C.A. § 55-10-401(2).
    At trial, the State presented evidence that Defendant was involved in an
    automobile accident, which resulted in Defendant and her passenger being hospitalized.
    When Trooper Campbell encountered Defendant at the hospital, he immediately smelled