He just found out his girl had been raped by this particular person. - 21 - And so even though he‟s testified that he smoked marijuana that day, the Court doesn‟t find that there was any evidence that he was, in fact, intoxicated by it, and certainly there wasn‟t evidence that he was deprived of the ability to form the requisite specific intent of first-degree intentional premeditated murder here. . . . I don‟t think there‟s sufficient evidence here for the Court to instruct on that. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-503(a) provides that voluntary “intoxication itself is not a defense to prosecution for an offense. However, intoxication . . . is admissible in evidence, if it is relevant to negate a culpable mental state.” “Proof of voluntary intoxication is therefore akin to proof of a mental disease or defect that prevents a defendant from forming the culpable mental state required for the offense under consideration.” State v. Hatcher,
310 S.W.3d 788, 814 (Tenn. 2010).