However, the contempt offense and failure to appear conviction were not part of the same guilty plea agreement, other than the agreement about the alignment of sentences. The Petitioner’s guilty plea to the three felony drug convictions occurred before his actions precipitating the convictions for failure to appear and contempt. The Petitioner essentially entered into three separate plea agreements, all pleas being entered on different dates. In State v. Franklin, this court held that a guilty plea waives a claim of merger on double jeopardy grounds and that Rule 37(b)(2) of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal 4 Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-109 requires, “If, from the showing of the petitioner, the plaintiff would not be entitled to any relief, the writ [of habeas corpus] may be refused, the reasons for such refusal being briefly endorsed upon the petition, or appended thereto.” (Emphasis added). -4- Procedure required a defendant to explicitly reserve a claim of merger prior to pleading guilty. Franklin,
919 S.W.2d 362, 368 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995); see also Cecil Eugene Brannan v. State, No. M2002-00628-CCA-R3-CD,
2003 WL 1868648, at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App.