The Defendant asserts that, if the proof was sufficient to charge criminal responsibility under the theory that the Defendant‟s uncle was the shooter, the proof should also have supported an instruction that the Defendant facilitated his uncle‟s murder of the victim as a lesser included offense under that theory. When a Defendant premises relief on the failure to instruct on a lesser-included offense, the request for the instruction must have been submitted to the trial court in writing. T.C.A. § 40-18-110(a) (Supp. 2010) (“When requested by a party in writing prior to the trial judge‟s instructions to the jury in a criminal case, the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to the law of each offense specifically identified in the request that is a lesser included offense of the offense charged in the indictment or presentment.”). The court should only instruct on the lesser-included offense if the record contains evidence which could support a conviction on the offense.
Id.