Defense counsel, however, stated that he was “not saying this case” would fit that pattern. Defense counsel was, after a brief discussion, given an opportunity to object to the trial court‟s decision not to charge attempt, and he explicitly declined to do so. We conclude that the issue is waived. T.C.A. § 40-18-110(c) (Supp. 2010) (“Absent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal.”); Tenn. R. App. P. 36(a) (“Nothing in this rule shall be construed as requiring relief be granted to a party responsible for an error or who failed to take whatever action was reasonably available to prevent or nullify the harmful effect of an error.”); State v. Page,