On appeal, the Appellant contends that “the trial court reduced the indicted charge” of employing a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony to possession of a firearm with intent to commit a felony; therefore, his six-year sentence was excessive and in violation of the applicable statute. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324 outlaws both possession of a firearm “with intent to go armed during the commission of or attempt to commit a dangerous felony” and employment of a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony. Possession of a firearm is a Class D felony with a mandatory minimum three-year sentence. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17- 1324(g)(1). Employment of a firearm is a Class C felony with a mandatory minimum six-year sentence. Tenn.