State of Tennessee v. Martinos Derring ( 2019 )
[…] 4
    Defendant’s motion for new trial alleged “[t]hat the guilty verdict of the jury is against the
    weight and sufficiency of the evidence, specifically with respect to the charge of Theft of Property o/
    1000.” It does not allege that Defendant was convicted of the wrong classification of theft because of an
    amendment to the theft statute.
    - 21 -
    amended statute provides a new range of the “value of the property . . . obtained” for
    Class A misdemeanor, Class E felony, and Class D felony theft. 
    Id. Thus, after
    January
    1, 2017, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-105(a)(1)-(3) provides:
    (a) Theft of property or services is:
    (1) A Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property or services
    obtained is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or less;
    (2) A Class E felony if the value of the property or services obtained
    is more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) but less than two
    thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500);
    (3) A Class D felony if the value of the property or services obtained
    is two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or more but less than
    ten thousand dollars ($10,000)[.]
    Under the amended statute, Defendant would be charged with either a D or an E
    felony, depending on the value of the property taken. The victim testified that she
    purchased the car for $13,000. When Defendant wrecked the car, the insurance company
    deemed the car totaled and valued the car at $5000. This testimony was uncontroverted.
    At the hearing on the motion for new trial, the trial court commented:
    The indictment, under then-existing Tennessee law or under current
    Tennessee law - - under current Tennessee law, it would have to be valued
    at more than twenty-five hundred dollars ($2,500), but less than ten
    thousand dollars ($10,000). And, if I were to sentence this Defendant
    under the law that existed at the time, or under current Tennessee law, it is
    still a class D felony, based on the value that the victim testified to in court.
    And, under 701, Subsection (b), a witness may testify to the value of