Orlando Malone v. State of Tennessee ( 2017 )
[…] 21 S.W.3d 901
    , 903 (Tenn. 2000)). Our review of the habeas corpus court’s
    decision is, therefore, “de novo with no presumption of correctness afforded to the
    [habeas corpus] court.” 
    Id. (citing Killingsworth
    v. Ted Russell Ford, Inc., 
    205 S.W.3d 406
    , 408 (Tenn. 2006)). The writ of habeas corpus is constitutionally guaranteed, see
    U.S. Const. art. 1, § 9, cl. 2; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 15, but has been regulated by statute for
    more than a century, see Ussery v. Avery, 
    432 S.W.2d 656
    , 657 (Tenn. 1968). Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 29-21-101 provides that “[a]ny person imprisoned or restrained
    of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in § 29-21-102, may
    prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and
    restraint.” T.C.A. § 29-21-101. Despite the broad wording of the statute, a writ of
    habeas corpus may be granted only when the petitioner has established a lack of
    jurisdiction for the order of confinement or that he is otherwise entitled to immediate