The judgment form appended to the petition does appear to be only a sort of preliminary judgment in that it does not memorialize the sentence imposed for the defendant’s conviction of felony murder. That being said, because the State did not seek a sentence of death or life without the possibility of parole, the only sentence available was life imprisonment. See
id. § 39-13-208(c)(“If notice is not filed pursuant to subsection (a) or (b), the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life by the court, if the -2- defendant is found guilty of murder in the first degree.”). Under these circumstances, we do not believe that the petitioner’s minor procedural lapse, standing alone, would have justified the summary dismissal of his petition.