Joe Travis Northern v. State of Tennessee ( 2017 )
[…] .
    Even if counsel’s performance is deficient, the deficiency must have resulted in
    prejudice to the defense. 
    Goad, 938 S.W.2d at 370
    . Therefore, under the second prong
    of the Strickland analysis, the petitioner “must show that there is a reasonable probability
    that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been
    different. A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in
    the outcome.” 
    Id. (quoting Strickland,
    466 U.S. at 694) (internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    Rule 36.1 Counsel
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-103, which provides the grounds for
    post-conviction relief, states: “Relief under this part shall be granted when the conviction
    - 10 -
    or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgment of any right guaranteed by the
    Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.” Although there is a
    statutory right to counsel if a Rule 36.1 motion states a colorable claim, there is no
    constitutional right to counsel in proceedings under Rule 36.1. As our supreme court
    stated concerning the right to post-conviction counsel: