State of Tennessee v. Abbie Leann Welch - concurring in part and dissenting in part ( 2019 )
[…] their will for that of the Tennessee legislature.
    In fact, the burglary statute’s application to shoplifting cases in this way is wholly
    at odds with recent legislative enactments, including the amendments to Code sections
    39-14-105 and 39-14-146. On January 1, 2017, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-
    14-105 was amended to provide that theft of property or services is a Class A
    misdemeanor if the value of the property or services obtained is $1000 or less, rather than
    the previous threshold of $500 or less. See T.C.A. § 39-14-105(a)(1). Additionally, on
    July 1, 2017, Code section 39-14-146, the shoplifting statute, was amended to add
    subsection (c), which provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other law, a fifth or
    subsequent conviction in a two-year period shall be punished one (1) classification higher
    than provided by § 39-14-105, and subject to a fine of not less than three hundred dollars
    ($300) nor more than the maximum fine established for the appropriate offense
    classification.” See id. § 39-14-146(c). These amendments evince an understanding that
    shoplifting is a petty, non-violent property offense that should not be punished as harshly
    as burglary.
    Also problematic is the fact that the burglary statute’s application to the