State of Tennessee v. Carl David Roe ( 2019 )
[…] of the offense or offenses for which the petitioner was
    convicted; or
    -4-
    (3) The claim asserted in the petition seeks relief from a
    sentence that was enhanced because of a previous conviction
    and such conviction in the case in which the claim is asserted
    was not a guilty plea with an agreed sentence, and the
    previous conviction has subsequently been held to be invalid,
    in which case the petition must be filed within one (1) year of
    the finality of the ruling holding the previous conviction to be
    invalid.
    T.C.A. § 40-30-102(b). Code section 40-30-122 further provides:
    For purposes of this part, a new rule of constitutional criminal
    law is announced if the result is not dictated by precedent
    existing at the time the petitioner’s conviction became final
    and application of the rule was susceptible to debate among
    reasonable minds. A new rule of constitutional criminal law
    shall not be applied retroactively in a post-conviction
    proceeding unless the new rule places primary, private
    individual conduct beyond the power of the criminal law-
    making authority to proscribe or requires the observance of
    fairness safeguards that are implicit in the concept of ordered
    liberty.
    
    Id. § 40-30-122.
    In his motion, the defendant citing Ward v. State, claimed that he was
    entitled to withdraw his plea because he was not alerted to the lifetime community
    supervision requirement before he entered his plea. In Ward, our supreme court held that