State of Tennessee v. Carl David Roe ( 2019 )
[…] ex rel. Anglin v. Mitchell, 
    575 S.W.2d 284
    , 287 (Tenn. 1979); Passarella v. State, 
    891 S.W.2d 619
    , 627 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994).
    Although the State is correct that a claim of sentence illegality may be
    litigated in a habeas corpus proceeding, the record establishes that the defendant’s
    sentence as currently expressed is legal and that the amended judgment filed in this case
    is not void. The original judgment filed in the defendant’s case did not include the
    provision for lifetime community supervision, which omission contravened Code section
    39-13-524’s requirement that “[t]he judgment of conviction for all persons to whom the
    provisions of subsection (a) apply shall include that the person is sentenced to community
    supervision for life.” T.C.A. § 39-13-524(b). Consequently, the sentence as originally
    expressed was illegal, and “[t]he trial court had jurisdiction to correct the illegal
    sentence[] by amending the judgment[] of conviction.” State v. Bronson, 
    172 S.W.3d 600
    , 602 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2005).