State of Tennessee v. Michael Rimmer ( 2019 )
[…] the sentencing hearing, the issue of excessive sentences will be considered waived);
    Tenn. R. App. P. 24(b).
    Without a transcript of the non-capital sentencing hearing, this court cannot
    evaluate the trial court’s application of the enhancement factor, and we presume the
    court’s action was correct. The Defendant is not entitled to relief on this basis.
    XV. Mandatory Review
    When reviewing a conviction for first degree murder and an accompanying
    sentence of death, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-206(c)(1)(2018) requires this
    court to review the record to determine whether:
    (A) The sentence of death was imposed in any arbitrary fashion;
    (B) The evidence supports the jury’s finding of statutory aggravating
    circumstance or circumstances;
    (C) The evidence supports the jury’s finding that the aggravating
    circumstance or circumstances outweigh any mitigating circumstances; and
    (D) The sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty
    imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the
    defendant.
    - 47 -
    A. Arbitrariness of Death Sentence
    In accordance with the trial court’s instructions, the jury unanimously determined
    that the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that an aggravating circumstance applied
    to the murder committed by the Defendant and that the aggravating circumstance
    outweighed the mitigating circumstances. The record reveals that the penalty phase was
    conducted pursuant to the applicable statutory provisions and to the rules of criminal
    procedure. We conclude that the Defendant’s sentence of death was not imposed in an
    arbitrary fashion.
    B. Evidence Supporting Aggravating Circumstances
    We next turn to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the aggravating
    circumstances found by the jury. In considering whether the evidence supports the jury’s
    findings of statutory aggravating circumstances, we must determine, after viewing the
    evidence in the light most favorable to the State, whether a rational trier of fact could
    have found the existence beyond a reasonable doubt of the aggravating circumstances.
    State v. Rollins,