Dorantes,
331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Hanson,
279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)). a. Obstructing or Preventing Service of Process Relative to the convictions for preventing and obstructing service of process, the Defendant argues that hiding is not criminal behavior as contemplated by the statute. The State responds that the Defendant did more than simply “evade” process because he used “his workshop and mother to hinder service efforts and [hid] to impede the officers.” -22- Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-602(c) (2014) states that “[it] is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct an officer of the state . . . in serving, or attempting to serve or execute, any legal writ or process.” Whether an overt act is required to constitute obstructing or preventing service is an issue of first impression. In construing a statute, this court must ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent without unduly restricting or expanding the statute beyond its intended scope. State v.