Preventing or Obstructing an Arrest Relative to his conviction for preventing or obstructing an arrest, the Defendant argues that he acted in self-defense and that the deputies used excessive force to effectuate the arrest. The State responds that the Defendant used force against the police dog, an instrumentality of the police, and therefore prevented or obstructed his arrest. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-602(a) states that “[it] is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer . . . from effecting a[n] . . . arrest . . . by using force against the law enforcement officer or another.” Code section 39-16-602(b) states, “Except as provided in § 39-11-611, it is no defense to prosecution under this section that the . . . arrest . . . was unlawful.” “Passive resistance” generally does not constitute using force as contemplated by the preventing or obstructing an arrest statute. See State v. Corder,
854 S.W.2d 653, 655 (Tenn. Crim.