Smith, 24 S.W.3d at 283. - 10 - The defendant bears the burden of persuasion to show that he is entitled to plain error relief. State v. Bledsoe,
226 S.W.3d 349, 355 (Tenn. 2007). When addressing issues related to failure to charge lesser included offenses, appellate courts consider three questions: “(1) whether the offense is a lesser included offense; (2) whether the evidence supports a lesser included offense instruction; and (3) whether the failure to give the instruction is harmless error.”
Id. (citing Statev. Allen,
69 S.W.3d 181, 187 (Tenn. 2002)). Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(f)(1), an offense is a lesser included offense if “[a]ll of its statutory elements are included within the statutory elements of the offense charged[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(f)(1) (2017). Section 40-18-110 further provides, in pertinent part: (b) In the absence of a written request from a party specifically identifying the particular lesser included offense or offenses on which a jury instruction is sought, the trial judge may charge the jury on any lesser included offense or offenses, but no party shall be entitled to any lesser included offense charge. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(b) (2017).