State of Tennessee v. Trenton Ray Forrester ( 2019 )
[…] resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or
    perform.
    (e) For the purposes of this section, “pecuniary loss” means:
    (1) All special damages, but not general damages, as
    substantiated by evidence in the record or as agreed to by the
    defendant; and
    (2) Reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the victim
    resulting from the filing of charges or cooperating in the
    -10-
    investigation and prosecution of the offense; provided, that
    payment of special prosecutors shall not be considered an out-
    of-pocket expense.
    
    Id. § 40-35-304(c)-(e).
    When setting the amount of restitution in this case, the trial court failed to
    consider on the record at the sentencing hearing “the financial resources and future ability
    of the defendant to pay or perform.” 
    Id. § 40-35-304(d).
    As the trial court noted, the
    presentence report indicated that the defendant had no assets and no income.
    Importantly, the trial court failed to consider that its decision to sentence the defendant to