State of Tennessee v. Trenton Ray Forrester ( 2019 )
[…] the credibility of the witnesses, the weight and value of the
    evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of
    fact. State v. Cabbage, 
    571 S.W.2d 832
    , 835 (Tenn. 1978). Significantly, this court must
    afford the State the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as
    well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence.
    -4-
    
    Id. As charged
    in this case, aggravated burglary is the knowing entry into a
    habitation as defined by Code section 39-14-401 without the victim’s consent and with
    the intent to commit a theft therein. See T.C.A. § 39-14-402(a)(1); -403(a). A
    “habitation” is “any structure, including buildings, . . . which is designed or adapted for
    the overnight accommodation of persons.” 
    Id. § 39-14-401(1)(A).
    “A person commits
    theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly
    obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” 
    Id. § 39-14-103(a).