State of Tennessee v. Trenton Ray Forrester ( 2019 )
[…] ends of justice and the best interest[s] of both the public and the defendant.” State v.
    Dykes, 
    803 S.W.2d 250
    , 259 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990) (quoting Hooper v. State, 
    297 S.W.2d 78
    , 81 (1956), overruled on other grounds by State v. Hooper, 
    29 S.W.3d 1
    , 9-10
    (Tenn. 2000)).
    When a trial court orders confinement and therefore rejects any form of
    alternative sentencing such as probation, split confinement, or periodic confinement, it
    must base the decision to confine the defendant upon the considerations set forth in Code
    section 40-35-103(1), which provides:
    (1) Sentences involving confinement should be based on the
    following considerations:
    (A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by
    restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal
    conduct;
    (B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the
    seriousness of the offense or confinement is particularly
    suited to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to
    commit similar offenses; or
    (C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have
    frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the
    defendant; . . . .
    T.C.A. § 40-35-103(1).
    In our view, the record does not indicate that the trial court abused its
    discretion by ordering a sentence of full confinement in this case. The defendant
    committed the offenses in this case while on bond for a felony drug charge in Mississippi
    and committed both the offenses in this case and the Mississippi drug offense while on
    probation for possession of drug paraphernalia. Additionally, the defendant tested
    positive for the use of methamphetamine on the day of his conviction in this case despite
    that he was on probation for the Mississippi drug offense and on bond in this case. The
    defendant’s behavior supports the trial court’s finding that measures less restrictive than
    confinement had frequently and recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant.
    -9-
    III. Restitution
    Although not raised by the parties, we observe error in the restitution order
    in this case. “As a general rule, courts exercising criminal jurisdiction are without
    inherent power or authority to order payment of restitution except as is derived from