State of Tennessee v. Trenton Ray Forrester ( 2019 )
[…] -9-
    III. Restitution
    Although not raised by the parties, we observe error in the restitution order
    in this case. “As a general rule, courts exercising criminal jurisdiction are without
    inherent power or authority to order payment of restitution except as is derived from
    legislative enactment.” State v. Alford, 
    970 S.W.2d 944
    , 945 (Tenn. 1998). Code section
    40-35-104 provides that the trial court may order the “[p]ayment of restitution to the
    victim or victims either alone or in addition to any other sentence authorized by” the
    statute. T.C.A. § 40-35-104(c)(2). When the trial court orders the payment of restitution,
    it must satisfy the requirements in Code section 40-35-304. See 
    id. § 40-35-304(g)
    (“The
    procedure for a defendant sentenced to pay restitution pursuant to § 40-35-104(c)(2), or
    otherwise, shall be the same as is provided in this section with” certain statutory
    exceptions not applicable here.). Code section 40-35-304 provides:
    (b) Whenever the court believes that restitution may be proper
    or the victim of the offense or the district attorney general
    requests, the court shall order the presentence service officer