State of Tennessee v. Ladarius Lockhart ( 2019 )
[…] about this because it’s not, like, one way of the rape is more serious or less
    - 15 -
    serious than the other and you get[ ] punished. And it’s not like the State is
    trying to punish him twice for the act that he committed. There’s called a
    Doct[rine] of Mergers that, basically, if you decide your verdict, if you
    decide that he’s guilty of both counts, it’s not like he gets sentenced to
    double for what he did. They merge together in one, it’s alternative legal
    theories.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-201(b) provides:
    In all contested criminal cases, except for capital crimes that are governed
    by the procedures contained in §§ 39-13-204 and 39-13-205, and as
    necessary to comply with the Tennessee Constitution, article IV, § 14 and §
    40-35-301, the judge shall not instruct the jury, nor shall the attorneys be
    permitted to comment at any time to the jury, on possible penalties for the
    offense charged nor all lesser included offenses.
    While the concept of merger implicates principles of double jeopardy, the merger of
    offenses also implicates sentencing concerns. State v. Nicole Pamblanco, No. M2015-
    01870-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2016 WL 6958888
    , at *8 (Tenn. Crim. App. Nov. 29, 2016), perm.
    app. denied (Tenn.