State of Tennessee v. Kendrick Rivers ( 2019 )
[…] Furthermore,
    “[a] person acts knowingly with respect to a result of the person’s conduct when the
    person is aware that the conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.” 
    Id. A “deadly
    weapon” includes “[a]nything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of
    causing death or serious bodily injury.” 
    Id. § 39-11-106(a)(5)(B).
    “Bodily injury”
    includes “a cut, abrasion, bruise, burn or disfigurement, and physical pain or temporary
    illness or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” 
    Id. § 39-11-106(a)(2).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-302 provides that “[a] crime
    of force or violence committed while acting in concert with two (2) or more other persons
    shall be classified one (1) classification higher than if it was committed alone.”
    Aggravated assault is a Class C felony, but it is a Class B felony when committed while
    acting in concert with two or more other persons. T.C.A. §§ 39-13-102(e)(1)(A)(iii); -12-
    302(a). The question of whether one defendant is acting in concert with another is one of