State of Tennessee v. Antoine Tony Blugh ( 2015 )
[…] ANALYSIS
    I. Motion to Dismiss. Blugh contends that the trial court erred in denying his
    motion to dismiss the presentment. Although Blugh was acquitted of counts 1 and 3, he
    was convicted of counts 2 and 4. We conclude that the court‟s denial of the motion to
    dismiss was proper.
    Blugh was charged in count 2 with violating the Sex Offender Registration Act by
    failing to timely register within forty-eight hours of changing his residence. His
    obligations as a convicted sex offender are outlined in Tennessee Code Annotated
    sections 40-39-201 to -215, which is known as the “Tennessee Sexual Offender and
    Violent Sexual Offender Registration, Verification and Tracking Act of 2004” (referred
    to in this opinion as the Act, the Registration Act, or the Sex Offender Registration Act).
    This Act “is a comprehensive statute requiring persons convicted of certain offenses to
    register with the TBI and to have their names, addresses and other information