State v. Wesemann ( 1997 )
[…] trial court is correct if the record shows that the trial court
    followed the principles of the Sentencing Act of 1989, considered
    19
    the relevant factors and made proper findings of fact in the
    record. State v Fletcher 
    805 S.W.2d 785
    , 789 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    1981).   If this is done, then we must affirm even if we would
    have preferred a different result. 
    Id.
        The burden of showing
    that the sentence is improper is upon the Appellant. 
    Id.
    A portion of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, codified at
    T.C.A. § 40-35-210, established a number of specific procedures
    to be followed in sentencing. This section mandates the court's
    consideration of the following:
    (1) The evidence, if any, received at the trial and the
    sentencing hearing;
    (2) the presentence report;
    (3) the principles of sentencing and arguments as to
    sentencing alternatives;
    (4) the nature and characteristics of the criminal
    conduct involved;
    (5) evidence and information offered by the parties on
    the enhancement and mitigating factors in §§
    40-35-113 and 40-35-114; and
    (6) any statement the defendant wishes to make in his
    own behalf about sentencing.
    The record before us indicates that the trial judge
    considered all of the above factors which applied to this case.
    Analysis
    Appellant insists that the trial judge did not give