Thu s, the abolition o f tort liability is inapplica ble to the Appellant. The Sixth Circuit determined that it did not violate the Kentucky Constitution to apply the MVRA to bar a nonresident from recovering medical and hospita l expen ses arisin g from an auto mobile accide nt in Ke ntucky. Russell v. P roffitt, 765 F2d 72 (6th C ir. 1985). In the instant case, h oweve r, the acciden t occurred in Tennessee. The only po rtion of the M VRA that significan tly addresses ou t-of-state accidents is K.R.S. §304.39-030(2) which states: If the accident causing injury occurs outside this Commonwealth but within the United States, its territories and possessions, or Canada, the following persons and their survivors suffering loss from injury arising out of ma intenance o r use of a m otor vehicle have a righ t to basic reparation benefits: (a) basic reparation insureds; and (b) the driver and other occupants of a secured vehicle who have not rejected the limita tion up on their tort rights . . . . This section is apparently de signed to p rotect Ken tucky residents w hen travelin g out- of-state. Since the appellant is not insured under a policy covering a Kentucky vehicle, he is not a “basic reparation insured.”