As a Kentucky Court has observed : “the signific ant chang es brough t about by the M VRA were aim ed at a specific ob jective: to ensu re continuo us liability coverag e in order to protect the victims of motor vehicle accidents, and to ensure that one who suffers a loss as the result of an automobile accident would have a source and m eans of recove ry. National Insurance Assoc. v Peach, 926 S.W.2 d 859 ( Ky. Ap p. 1996 ). Kentucky courts have determined that “the MVRA is a social legislation 3 K.R.S. §186A.220(1) states in part: [W]hen any motor vehicle dealer licensed in this state buys or accepts such a vehicle in trade, which has been previously registered or titled for use in this or another state, and which he holds for resale, he shall not be required to obtain a certificate of title for it, but shall, within fifteen (15) days after acquiring such vehicle, notify the county clerk of the assignment of the motor vehicle to his dealership and pay the required transfer fee. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §186A.220(1) (Banks-Baldwin 1996). 6 that mu st be libe rally cons trued to accom plish the se obje ctives. Id. (Citing Beacon Ins. Co. Of America v. State Farm Mutual Ins. Co., 795 S.W .2d 6 2 (19 90).