T hus, it did not sign a certificate of title to Downey at the time of his purchase. Defendants made application f or transfer o f title from D arnell to Sco tt County M otors, and S cott Coun ty Motors to Downey on July 27, 1990. Plaintiff insists that defendants’ failure to transfer title properly meant they owned the vehicle on the date of the accident and were liable for damages for failure to comply with Kentucky law. This claim is based upon defendant’s alleged violation of several Kentucky motor vehicle statutes concerning licensing and registration1 . 1 K.R.S. §186A.220(1) states in part: [W]hen any motor vehicle dealer licensed in this state buys or accepts such a vehicle in trade, which has been previously registered or titled for use in this or another state, and which he holds for resale, he shall not be required to obtain a certificate of title for it, but shall, within fifteen (15) days after acquiring such vehicle, notify the county clerk of the assignment of the motor vehicle to his dealership and pay the required transfer fee. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §186A.220(1) (Banks-Baldwin 1996).