Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §186A.220(1) (Banks-Baldwin 1996). K.R.S. § 190.071(2) provides: Any motor vehicle dealer . . . who is found by the commission to have acquired a used motor vehicle for cash, trade-in, or in any other manner and fails to have the registration transferred to him prior to the time the vehicle is sold or otherwise transferred to another person shall be subject 2 As a preliminary issue to deciding which state law applies, it must be determined whether an actual conflict of law exists.” Seals v. Delta Air Lines, Inc.,
924 F.Supp. 854, 859 (E.D. Tenn. 1996).