Accordingly, the laws of Kentucky and Tennessee are in conflict. Tennessee has adopted the “most significant relationship” approach of § 6, 145, 146 and 175 of the Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws (1971), for resolving tort cases. Hataway v. McKinley,
830 S.W.2d 53(Tenn. 1992). Section 145, is the general provision dealing with tort cases and provides: (1) The rights and liabilities of the parties with respect to an issue in to suspension, fine, or revocation of his motor vehicle dealer’s license.
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §190.071(2) (Banks-Baldwin 1992). K.R.S. § 186.190(2) states: A person shall not purchase, sell, or trade any motor vehicle without delivering to the county clerk of the county in which the sale or trade is made the current registration receipt issued on the motor vehicle and bill of sale.
Ky. Rev. Stat.