Wayland v. Peters ( 1997 )
[…] registration1 .
    1
    K.R.S. §186A.220(1) states in part:
    [W]hen any motor vehicle dealer licensed in this state buys or accepts
    such a vehicle in trade, which has been previously registered or titled for
    use in this or another state, and which he holds for resale, he shall not be
    required to obtain a certificate of title for it, but shall, within fifteen (15)
    days after acquiring such vehicle, notify the county clerk of the
    assignment of the motor vehicle to his dealership and pay the required
    transfer fee.
    Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §186A.220(1) (Banks-Baldwin 1996).
    K.R.S. § 190.071(2) provides:
    Any motor vehicle dealer . . . who is found by the commission to have
    acquired a used motor vehicle for cash, trade-in, or in any other manner
    and fails to have the registration transferred to him prior to the time the
    vehicle is sold or otherwise transferred to another person shall be subject
    2
    As a preliminary issue to deciding which state law applies, it must be
    determined whether an actual conflict of law exists.” Seals v. Delta Air Lines, Inc.,
    
    924 F.Supp. 854
    , 859 (E.D. Tenn. 1996). In Tennessee, “the intention of the parties,