Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401(a), -403(a). When a defendant is charged with the attempted commission of a crime, there must be evidence that the defendant “[has acted] with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense” or “[has acted] with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person’s part; . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a)(1), (2). Criminal attempt also occurs when the defendant “[a]cts with the intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a)(3). Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, the proof showed that Demonique Harris, Jerome White, and Defendant agreed to a plan to rob the victim, whom Ms. Harris had seen carrying what she estimated to be $2,000. Ms.