Ricky Johnson, aka Russell Wellington, 122766 v. Howard Carlton, Warden & State of Tennessee ( 2011 )
[…] -2-
    a preponderance of the evidence. Hogan v. Mills, 
    168 S.W.3d 753
    , 755 (Tenn. 2005).
    Moreover, it is permissible for a court to summarily dismiss a habeas corpus petition, without
    the appointment of counsel and without an evidentiary hearing, if there is nothing on the face
    of the record or judgment to indicate that the convictions or sentences addressed therein are
    void. Passarella v. State, 
    891 S.W.2d 619
    , 627 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-101 provides that “[a]ny person imprisoned
    or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, . . . may prosecute a writ of habeas
    corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
    29-21-101. “The ordinary meaning of the term ‘imprisoned’ is clear[; it] refers to actual
    physical confinement or detention,” Hickman v. State, 
    153 S.W.3d 16
    , 22 (Tenn. 2004), but