State v. Mark Scisney ( 1997 )
[…] In my opinion, the test, alone, cannot justify a finding beyond a reasonable doubt that a
    person’s blood alcohol concentration is actually .04 percent. Put another way, I do not
    believe that it would allow any rational juror’s mind to rest easily upon the moral
    certainty of the actual concentration being .04 percent.
    Moreover, I am not convinced that the lead opinion’s interpretation of
    legislative intent based upon the wording of our statutes is wholly accurate. I note that
    T.C.A. § 55-10-408 provides that a rebuttable presumption of intoxication and
    impairment arises upon “evidence that there was . . . ten-hundredths of one percent
    (.10%) or more by weight of alcohol in the defendant’s blood . . . “ relative to driving
    under the influence of an intoxicant. Thus, under State v. Sensing, 
    843 S.W.2d 412
    (Tenn. 1992), a reading of .10 percent from an Intoximeter 3000 would constitute such