State of Tennessee v. Gary Dwayne Johnson ( 2011 )
[…] 958 S.W.2d 651
    , 659 (Tenn. 1997). Questions
    about the credibility of witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual
    issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact, and this Court will not re-weigh
    or re-evaluate the evidence. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236; Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. Nor
    will this Court substitute its own inferences drawn from circumstantial evidence for those
    drawn by the trier of fact. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236-37; Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d at 557.
    A. Reckless Endangerment
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-103(a) provides that a person “who
    recklessly engages in conduct that places or may place another person in imminent danger
    of death or serious bodily injury” commits reckless endangerment.            “[R]eckless
    endangerment committed with a deadly weapon is a Class E felony.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-
    13-103(b).
    Sergeant Cummings testified that, while she was struggling with the Defendant in his
    hospital room, two tables were knocked over. However, the pictures of the crime scene