Conal Decker v. State of Tennessee ( 2011 )
[…] Additionally,
    the court found that the Petitioner was not entitled to habeas corpus relief because the
    Petitioner is not imprisoned or restrained of liberty by the convictions at issue. Further, the
    court noted that the Petitioner’s sentences in each of the Hamilton County cases had expired,
    prohibiting habeas corpus relief. Finally, the coram nobis court found that if the petition
    were construed as one for post-conviction relief, the statute of limitations barred relief.
    The Petitioner currently appeals the coram nobis court’s ruling. Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-26-105 provides:
    -2-
    There is hereby made available to convicted defendants in
    criminal cases a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error
    coram nobis, to be governed by the same rules and procedure
    applicable to the writ of error coram nobis in civil cases, except
    insofar as inconsistent herewith. . . . Upon a showing by the
    defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to
    present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram
    nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence
    relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge
    determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different
    judgment, had it been presented at the trial.
    It is well-established that the writ of error coram nobis “is an extraordinary procedural
    remedy . . . [that] fills only a slight gap into which few cases fall.” State v. Mixon, 
    983 S.W.2d 661
    , 672 (Tenn. 1999).
    Generally, a decision whether to grant a writ rests within the sound discretion of the
    coram nobis court. See State v.