State of Tennessee v. Brian Mark Driggers ( 2011 )
[…] Defendant “with intent to deprive the owner of property . . . knowingly obtain[ed] or
    exercise[d] control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” T.C.A. § 39-14-
    103 (2009). The jury in this case was given an instruction as to criminal responsibility.
    Criminal responsibility is not a separate crime but instead a theory by which the State may
    prove the defendant’s guilt based upon another person’s conduct. State v. Osborne, 
    251 S.W.3d 1
    , 16 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2007). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2)
    provides that a defendant is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when, “[a]cting
    with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds
    or results of the offense, the defendant solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person
    to commit the offense.” A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the
    offense is committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the
    person is criminally responsible, or by both. T.C.A. § 39-11-401(a). “Each party to an offense