State of Tennessee v. Brian Mark Driggers ( 2011 )
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2)
    provides that a defendant is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when, “[a]cting
    with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds
    or results of the offense, the defendant solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person
    to commit the offense.” A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the
    offense is committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the
    person is criminally responsible, or by both. T.C.A. § 39-11-401(a). “Each party to an offense
    may be charged with commission of the offense.” T.C.A. § 39-11-401(b).
    The evidence, considered in the light most favorable to the State, proves that, while
    working for the Kielbasas at Free Spirit Farm, the Defendant had access to the office where
    the business checkbook for the farm was sometimes kept. While Mrs.