Id.; State v. Tuggle,
639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). “This rule applies to findings of guilt based upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of direct and -20- circumstantial evidence.” State v. Pendergrass,
13 S.W.3d 389, 392-93 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999). First degree murder is defined as “[a] premeditated and intentional killing of another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1). “Premeditation is an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment. Premeditation means that the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself. It is not necessary that the purpose to kill pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time.” Tenn. Code Ann. 39-13-202(d) (internal quotations omitted). The element of premeditation only requires the Defendant to think “about a proposed killing before engaging in the homicidal conduct.” State v. Brown,
836 S.W.2d 530, 541 (Tenn. 1992).