“After a verdict of first degree murder is found, the defendant . . . may waive the right to have a jury determine punishment, in which case the trial judge shall determine punishment . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-205(b); see also State v. Carpenter,
69 S.W.3d 568, 574 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001). When the death penalty is not sought by the State, “the [trial court] shall fix the punishment in a separate sentencing proceeding, to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life without possibility of parole or imprisonment for life.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-207(a). This “sentencing proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of [Tennessee Code Annotated] § 39-13-204, excluding references to the death penalty.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39- 13-207(a). The trial court may not consider a sentence of life imprisonment without parole unless the State has proven at least one statutory aggravating factor beyond a reasonable doubt. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-207(c). The aggravating factors that may be presented by the State are contained in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(i). If the trial court concludes that the State has not proven at least one statutory aggravating factor, the defendant must be sentenced to imprisonment for life. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-207(b). After determining that the State has proven at least one statutory aggravating factor, the trial court “shall weigh and consider the statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances proven by the [S]tate beyond a reasonable doubt and any mitigating circumstance or circumstances.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-207(d). However, the trial court “need not find that the statutory aggravating circumstances outweigh any mitigating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt” to impose a sentence of life imprisonment without parole. State v. James Lee Cannon, No. 03C01-9808-CR-00272,