T.C.A. § 40-30-106(g) (2006). We agree that this issue should have been raised in an earlier proceeding and is technically waived. However, because the post-conviction court addressed the issue, we will likewise briefly address the issue in the interest of completeness and finality. We agree with the petitioner that Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-201(a)(4) requires that, in all crimes prosecuted, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that “[t]he offense was committed prior to the return of the formal charge.” The petitioner asserts that there is no evidence in the record to conclusively establish that the State complied with this requirement. He relies upon State v. Brown,
53 S.W.3d 264(Tenn. Crim.