State of Tennessee v. Shun Jelks ( 2011 )
[…] the State and resolves all conflicts in favor of the theory of the State.” 
    493 S.W.2d 474
    , 476
    (Tenn. 1973).
    Because a verdict of guilt removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with
    a presumption of guilt, the accused has the burden in this court of illustrating why the
    evidence is insufficient to support the verdict returned by the trier of fact. State v. Tuggle,
    
    639 S.W.2d 913
    , 914 (Tenn. 1982); Grace, 
    493 S.W.2d at 476
    . Pursuant to Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-16-201(b), “[i]t is unlawful for any person to: [k]nowingly and with
    unlawful intent take, send or otherwise cause to be taken into any penal institution where
    prisoners are quartered or under custodial supervision any . . . controlled substances. . . .”
    T.C.A. § 39-16-201(b)(1) (2007).
    Here, the record reflects that the defendant was knowingly in possession of three
    cigars when he was admitted to the Haywood County Jail to serve time toward his sentence.