State of Tennessee v. James Alvin Castleman ( 2010 )
[…] was consequently unknowing and unintelligent. The court concluded that the one-year
    statute of limitations should be tolled on due process grounds because the interest of the
    petitioner in obtaining relief clearly outweighed the interest of the government in bringing
    closure to criminal cases.
    ANALYSIS
    A writ of error coram nobis is an extraordinary remedy by which the court may
    provide relief from a judgment under only narrow and limited circumstances. State v.
    Mixon, 
    983 S.W.2d 661
    , 666 (Tenn. 1999). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105
    provides this remedy to criminal defendants:
    Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in
    failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram
    nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to
    matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such
    evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at
    -3-
    the trial. The issue shall be tried by the court without the intervention of a
    jury, and if the decision be in favor of the petitioner, the judgment complained
    of shall be set aside and the defendant shall be granted a new trial in that
    cause.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(b), (c) (2006).
    A guilty plea can be set aside after the judgment is final “‘if the plea was not entered
    voluntarily, intelligently, and knowingly, or was obtained through the abridgment of any