State of Tennessee v. James Alvin Castleman ( 2010 )
[…] would constitute a felony offense. On May 8, 2009, he filed an “Amended Motion to Set
    Aside Judgment and Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus and Petition for Post-Conviction
    Relief and Petition for Writ of Error Coram Nobis.” Finally, on July 1, 2009, he filed a
    “consolidated” amended motion to set aside the judgment and a petition for writ of habeas
    corpus, petition for post-conviction relief, and petition for writ of error coram nobis.
    The petitioner asserted that he was not informed of the consequences of his guilty
    plea, in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-109(b), which provides as
    follows:
    Before the court accepts the guilty plea of a defendant charged with a
    domestic violence offense, it shall inform the defendant that it is a federal
    offense for a person convicted of a domestic violence offense to possess or
    purchase a firearm and that from the moment of conviction for a domestic
    violence offense the defendant will never again be able to lawfully possess or
    buy a firearm of any kind. After so informing the defendant, the court may
    accept the plea of guilty if the defendant clearly states on the record that the
    defendant is aware of the consequences of a conviction for a domestic violence
    offense and still wishes to enter a plea of guilty.
    With respect to the petition for writ of error coram nobis, the petitioner argued that
    the trial court’s failure to admonish him of the consequences of his guilty plea constituted
    an error that could not have been litigated at trial, on a motion for new trial, or on appeal