State of Tennessee v. Eric Hubbard ( 2010 )
[…] a court was to begin at the mid-point of the statutory range and then apply the appropriate
    enhancement and mitigating factors. Pursuant to the 2005 amendments, our Sentencing Act
    has abandoned the statutory minimum sentence and renders enhancement and mitigating
    factors advisory only. See Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 40-35-114, -35-210(c). The 2005
    amendments set forth certain “advisory sentencing guidelines” which the trial court is
    required to consider but is not bound by. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-35-210(c). Although the
    application of factors is advisory, a court shall consider “[e]vidence and information offered
    by the parties on the mitigating and enhancement factors in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114.”
    Id. § 40-35-210(b)(5). The trial court is also required to place on the record “what
    enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the
    sentence, to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.” Id. § 40-35-210(d).
    The weight given to each enhancement or mitigating factor is in the discretion of the
    trial court, assuming the trial court has complied with the purposes and principles of the
    sentencing act and its findings are supported by the record. See State v. Carter,