Michael T. Henderson v. State of Tennessee ( 2010 )
[…] 50650 when it revoked his probation in case numbers 35050 and 37243. In his responsive
    brief, the petitioner also argues that the habeas corpus court erred by not granting relief in
    case numbers 35050 and 37243 on the basis of a sentence illegality.
    The writ of habeas corpus is constitutionally guaranteed, see U.S. Const. art. 1, § 9,
    cl. 2; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 15, but has been regulated by statute for more than a century, see
    Ussery v. Avery, 
    432 S.W.2d 656
    , 657 (Tenn. 1968). Tennessee Code Annotated section
    29-21-101 provides that “[a]ny person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense
    whatsoever, except in cases specified in § 29-21-102, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus,
    to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.” T.C.A. § 29-21-101 (2006).
    Despite the broad wording of the statute, a writ of habeas corpus may be granted only when
    the petitioner has established a lack of jurisdiction for the order of confinement or that he is