STATE OF TENNESSEE v. PATRICK SCOTT RILEY ( 2013 )
[…] corrections and incarceration for the remainder of the sentence. After the trial court imposed
    the conditions of the community corrections, Riley could have appealed within thirty days
    if he considered any of the imposed conditions to be unreasonable. See State v. Pendergrass,
    
    937 S.W.2d 834
    , 837 (Tenn. 1996) (“As a general rule, a trial court’s judgment becomes final
    thirty days after its entry unless a timely notice of appeal or a specified post-trial motion is
    filed”); see also T.C.A. § 40-35-401(a) (2010) (“The defendant in a criminal case may
    appeal from the length, range or the manner of service of the sentence imposed by the
    sentencing court. . . . An appeal pursuant to this section shall be taken within the same time
    and in the same manner as other appeals in criminal cases.”).
    Rule 4(a) of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure provides that “the notice of
    appeal required by Rule 3 shall be filed with and received by the clerk of the trial court
    -6-
    within 30 days after the date of entry of the judgment appealed from . . . .” However, this