State of Tennessee v. John N. Moffitt ( 2010 )
[…] the State and resolves all conflicts in favor of the theory of the State.” 
    493 S.W.2d 474
    , 476
    (Tenn. 1973).
    Because a verdict of guilt removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with
    -2-
    a presumption of guilt, the accused has the burden in this court of illustrating why the
    evidence is insufficient to support the verdict returned by the trier of fact. State v. Tuggle,
    
    639 S.W.2d 913
    , 914 (Tenn. 1982); Grace, 
    493 S.W.2d at 476
    .
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401 provides that:
    (a)     It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any
    automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and
    highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of
    any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any
    other premises that is generally frequented by the public at large, while:
    (2)    The alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath is
    eight-hundredths of one percent (.08 %) or more.
    T.C.A. § 55-10-401(a)(2) (2008)
    The defendant’s argument that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction
    centers on his theory that the arresting officer offered perjured testimony regarding his