Matthew Jackson v. State of Tennessee ( 2010 )
[…] Holland, 
    70 S.W.3d 33
    , 36 (Tenn.
    2002)); Passarella, 891 S.W.2d at 619. Because the determination of whether habeas corpus
    -2-
    relief should be granted is a question of law, this court’s review is de novo with no
    presumption of correctness. Hart v. State, 
    21 S.W.3d 901
    , 903 (Tenn. 2000).
    The procedural requirements set forth in the statute providing for habeas corpus relief
    are mandatory and must be scrupulously followed. Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 260; Hickman,
    153 S.W.3d at 19-20; Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 165. As relevant here, section 29-21-107
    requires that the petition state “[t]he cause or pretense of such restraint according to the best
    information of the applicant, and if it be by virtue of any legal process, a copy thereof shall
    be annexed, or a satisfactory reason given for its absence.” T.C.A. § 29-21-107(b)(2) (2006).
    A habeas corpus court “properly may choose to summarily dismiss a petition for failing to
    comply with the statutory procedural requirements.” Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 260.