State of Tennessee v. Charles Hall ( 2010 )
[…] to say that just because it wasn’t styled aggravated robbery – that it was styled robbery with
    a deadly weapon allows someone – so, I am satisfied that he is a repeat violent offender
    beyond any doubt.”
    Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-120(a), a defendant qualifies
    as a repeat violent offender if he or she satisfies one of three separate criteria. To qualify,
    a defendant can meet the criteria found in either (a)(1) and (2); or (a)(3) and (4); or (a)(5)
    and (6). As pertinent here, section 40-35-120(a)(1) and (2) provides that a “‘repeat violent
    offender’ is a defendant who: (1) [i]s convicted . . . of any offense classified in subdivision
    (b)(1) as a violent offense; and (2) [h]as at least two (2) prior convictions for offenses
    classified in subdivision (b)(1) or (b)(2) as a violent offense[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-
    120(a)(1), (2). Subdivision (b)(1) specifically designates aggravated robbery as a violent
    -14-
    offense. See id. § 40-35-120(b)(1)(I). Subdivision (b)(2) states that “[f]or purposes of
    subdivision (a)(2), the offenses which were repealed on November 1, 1989, and are listed
    in § 40-35-118 as Class A or B felonies against a person are classified as violent offenses.”
    Id. § 40-35-120(b)(2). Section 40-35-118 provides that “robbery by use of a deadly
    weapon,” former section 39-2-501, is the equivalent of a Class B felony. Id. Although there
    is an exception for robbery by use of a deadly weapon as a qualifying offense for purposes