Luis Castanon v. State of Tennessee ( 2010 )
[…] there was direct evidence of the victim’s identification of Petitioner as one of the rapists;
    however, the opinion of this Court on direct appeal states that while, shortly after the
    incident, the victim was shown a photo line-up that included a picture of Petitioner, “she was
    unable to positively identify anyone.”
    Nevertheless, we conclude that the petition, as submitted, was properly summarily
    dismissed. As noted above, one of the factors which must be shown for Petitioner to be
    entitled to relief under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-305 is that “[a] reasonable
    probability exists that analysis of the evidence will produce DNA results that would have
    rendered the petitioner’s verdict or sentence more favorable if the results had been available
    at the proceeding leading to the judgment of conviction.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-305(1).
    Petitioner alleged in his petition that only the DNA of the semen removed from the
    victim’s neck was linked to him at trial, and that mitochondrial DNA testing of his semen,