Luis Castanon v. State of Tennessee ( 2010 )
[…] vaginal, anal, and oral swabs. Petitioner alleges that the only DNA sample taken from the
    victim which did not exclude Petitioner was the sample taken from the victim’s neck.
    Petitioner alleges that if mitochondrial DNA testing is done to the semen sample taken from
    the victim’s neck and compared with DNA results of Petitioner’s semen, the results would
    “conclusively exonerate” Petitioner.
    Petitioner specifically alleges in his petition that he is entitled to relief pursuant to
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-305, and he quotes verbatim from that code
    section, which states in full as follows:
    40-30-305. Court order if probable that results would have resulted in
    a more favorable verdict or sentence. -- After notice to the prosecution
    -2-
    and an opportunity to respond, the court may order DNA analysis if it finds
    that:
    (1) A reasonable probability exists that analysis of the evidence will
    produce DNA results that would have rendered the petitioner’s verdict or
    sentence more favorable if the results had been available at the proceeding
    leading to the judgment of conviction;
    (2) The evidence is still in existence and in such a condition that DNA
    analysis may be conducted;
    (3) The evidence was never previously subjected to DNA analysis, or was
    not subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could resolve an
    issue not resolved by previous analysis; and
    (4) The application for analysis is made for the purpose of demonstrating
    innocence and not to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or
    administration of justice.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-305 (italicized emphasis added).
    The State’s response to the petition, which was not filed until eleven months after the
    trial court entered an order granting “a reasonable amount of time” to respond, is sparse. The