State of Tennessee v. Barbara Ann Riggs ( 2010 )
[…] sections 40-35-104(c)(2) and 40-35-304. Additionally, in theft cases, restitution is mandated:
    Whenever a felon is convicted of stealing or feloniously taking
    or receiving property, or defrauding another of property, the jury
    shall ascertain the value of the property, if not previously
    restored to the owner, and the court shall, thereupon, order the
    restitution of the property, and, in case this cannot be done, that
    the party aggrieved recover the value assessed against the
    prisoner, for which execution may issue as in other cases.
    T.C.A. § 40-20-116(a). Section 40-20-116(a) contemplates restitution to the victim of the
    property itself or the value of the property, whereas section 40-35-304 allows restitution for
    the victim’s “pecuniary loss,” consisting of special damages and “[r]easonable out-of-pocket
    expenses incurred by the victim resulting from the filing of charges or cooperating in the
    investigation and prosecution of the crime . . . .” T.C.A. § 40-35-304(e)(2). Section 40-35-
    304 also states that in determining a proper amount and method of payment of restitution,
    “the trial court shall consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay
    or perform.” T.C.A. § 40-35-304(d). If the trial court determines that the proper restitution
    amount pursuant to section 40-35-304(d) is less than the amount established by the jury under
    section 40-20-116(a), the court should establish the deficiency amount, which is collectable
    by execution.