State v. Smith ( 2010 )
[…] show the impropriety of the sentence.
    Our review requires an analysis of (1) the evidence, if any, received at
    the trial and sentencing hearing; (2) the presentence report; (3) the principles of
    sentencing and the arguments of counsel relative to sentencing alternatives; (4) the
    nature and characteristics of the offense; (5) any mitigating or enhancing factors; (6)
    any statements made by the defendant in his own behalf; and (7) the defendant's
    potential for rehabilitation or treatment. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-102
    , -103, and
    -210; State v. Smith, 
    735 S.W.2d 859
    , 863 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987).
    Especially mitigated or standard offenders convicted of Class C, D, or
    E felonies are presumed to be favorable candidates "for alternative sentencing
    options in the absence of evidence to the contrary." 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35
    -
    102(6). With certain statutory exceptions, none of which apply here, probation must
    be automatically considered by the trial court if the sentence imposed is eight years
    or less. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-303
    (a), (b).