Further, there was testimony and cell phone records that indicated someone, presumable Appellant, called Mr. Parks from Mr. McGee’s cell phone to report that the victim had “two bullets in him.” Mr. Futtrell also testified that Appellant confessed to the murder of the victim while the two were incarcerated in the Shelby County Jail. The jury is -11- responsible for accessing the credibility of the witnesses. Pruett, 788 S.W.2d at 561. The evidence was sufficient to support a conviction for second degree murder. The elements of tampering with evidence are found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-503. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-503 states, “(a) It is unlawful for any person, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, to: (1) Alter, destroy, or conceal any record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding . . . .” At trial, there was testimony that Appellant was in possession of the .380 caliber pistol that was used to shoot the victim, and that pistol was never recovered by police.